DayTony Awards

Daytonys
DayTony Website
DayTony Facebook Page
In 2009, along with nine other schools, Centerville High School took part in the inaugural year of the High School Dayton area Theatre Awards. The High School DayTony Awards are presented to recognize outstanding performance, whether on stage or behind the scenes, at Dayton area high school theatres.

Congratulations to the students and adults at Centerville High School who won the awards listed below.

2013-2014 Awards
2012-2013 Awards
2011-2012 Awards
2010-2011 Awards
2009-2010 Awards
2008-2009 Awards


AWARDS FOR 2013-2014

BEST OVERALL PRODUCTIONS

  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • All My Sons
  • The Button

  • AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

    DESIGN AND PRODUCTION - ADULT
    Costume Design
  • Mrs. Jan Kledzik - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

  • Lighting Design
  • Mr. Joe Beumer - All My Sons

  • Scenic Design
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier - Les Misérables

  • DESIGN AND PRODUCTION - STUDENT
    Properties
  • Natalie Ehret and Elizabeth Sanders - Les Misérables

  • Sound Design
  • Karli Van Simaeys - The Button

  • DIRECTION - ADULT
    Dance Choreography
  • Mrs. Tenille Redmond and Aneeqah Ahmed - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

  • DIRECTION - STUDENT
    Direction
  • Evan Benjamin - The Button

  • PERFORMANCE
    Ensemble Performance
  • The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

  • Leading Role
  • Christine Fiala as Charlotte Hay in Moon Over Buffalo
  • Charlie Arthur as Joe Keller in All My Sons
  • Isaac Ingle as Chris Keller in All My Sons
  • Cecily Dowd as Logainne Schwartzandgrubenniere in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Isaac Ingle as Leaf Coneybear in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Charlie Arthur as Javert in Les Misérables

  • Supporting Role
  • Brandon Crichfield as Mitch Mahoney in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

  • AWARDS OF MERIT

    DIRECTION AND PRODUCTION - ADULT
    Costume Design
  • Mrs. Jan Kledzik - Moon Over Buffalo
  • Mrs. Jan Kledzik - All My Sons

  • Lighting Design
  • Mr. Bryan Miller - Moon Over Buffalo

  • DIRECTION AND PRODUCTION - STUDENT
    Costume Design
  • Isaac Ingle and Aneeqah Ahmed - The Button

  • Lighting Design
  • Karli Van Simaeys - The Button

  • Properties
  • Connor McCulloch – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
  • Sam Tippey - All My Sons

  • Scenic Design
  • Natalie Ehret - The Button

  • DIRECTION - ADULT
    Direction
  • Mr. Joe Beumer and Justin Mathews - All My Sons

  • Musical Direction
  • Mrs. Melissa Stamm and Charlie Arthur - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

  • DIRECTION - STUDENT
    Dance Choreography
  • Anneqah Ahmed - Les Misérables

  • PERFORMANCE
    Ensemble Performance
  • All My Sons
  • Les Misérables

  • Leading Role
  • Justin Mathews as George Hay in Moon Over Buffalo
  • Carly Marten as Ann Deever in All My Sons
  • Brandon Crichfield as David in The Button
  • Max Shafer as Frank in The Button
  • Evan Benjamin as Chip Tolentino in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

  • Supporting Role
  • Brandon Crichfield as Paul in Moon Over Buffalo
  • Evan Benjamin as Howard in Moon Over Buffalo
  • Kara Jobe as Roz in Moon Over Buffalo
  • Evan Benjamin as Dr. Jim Bayliss in All My Sons
  • Anne Guibert as Madame Thenardier in Les Misérables
  • JD Ahrns as Thenardier in Les Misérables

  • Special Categories
  • Student Orchestra, Les Misérables

  • Back to Top



    AWARDS FOR 2012-2013

    BEST OVERALL PRODUCTIONS

  • [title of show]
  • Avenue Q
  • Sweeney Todd

  • AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

    DESIGN AND PRODUCTION
    Lighting Design
  • Mr. Joe Beumer and David Corson - [title of show]
  • David Corson - The Triangle Factory Fire Project
  • David Corson - Avenue Q
  • David Corson - Sweeney Todd

  • Scenic Design
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier - Avenue Q
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier - Sweeney Todd

  • Properties
  • Megan Frazier and Emily Giles - Avenue Q
  • Sara Jentoft - Sweeney Todd

  • Sound Design
  • Megan Frazier - [title of show]
  • Jackie Wagner - Avenue Q

  • Special Category
  • Alan Ehret and David Corson, Barber Chair Design & Construction - Sweeney Todd

  • DIRECTION
    Direction
  • Mr. Joe Beumer and Isaac Ingle - [title of show]
  • Mr. Joe Beumer and Carly Marten - [title of show]

  • Musical Direction
  • Mr. Ben Spalding and Carly Snyder - Avenue Q

  • PERFORMANCE
    Leading Role
  • Carly Snyder as Heidi in [title of show]
  • Susie Meyer as Susan in [title of show]
  • Jackie Mulay as Kate Monster in Avenue Q
  • JD Ahrns as Princeton in Avenue Q
  • Charlie Arthur as Martin Vanderhof in You Can’t Take It With You
  • Jackie Mulay as Mrs. Lovett in Sweeney Todd

  • Supporting Role
  • Brendon Embry and Hilary Fenwick as Nickie in Avenue Q
  • Charlie Arthur and Carly Marten as Trekkie Monster in Avenue Q
  • Sophie Bartolotta as Lucy & Mrs. Butz in Avenue Q
  • Laken Donahue as Girl Bear in Avenue Q
  • Josh Sutton as Boy Bear in Avenue Q
  • Charlie Arthur as Judge Turpin in Sweeney Todd
  • Carly Snyder as Johanna in Sweeney Todd
  • Evan Benjamin as Tobias in Sweeney Todd
  • Liz Girvin as Beggar Woman in Sweeney Todd

  • Ensemble
  • Cast of [title of show]
  • Cast of Avenue Q
  • Cast of Sweeney Todd

  • Orchestra
  • Student Orchestra of Avenue Q
  • Student Orchestra of Sweeney Todd
  • AWARDS OF MERIT

    DESIGN AND PRODUCTION
    Scenic Design
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier - You Can’t Take It With You

  • Costume Design
  • Mrs. Jan Kledzik - The Triangle Factory Fire Project
  • Mrs. Jan Kledzik - Sweeney Todd
  • Allie Ryan - [title of show]

  • Sound Design
  • Megan Frazier and Jackie Wagner - [title of show]

  • Special Category
  • Micaela McCall, Onstage Pianist- [title of show]
  • Megan Frazier, Projection Design - [title of show]

  • DIRECTION
    Musical Direction
  • Mr. Ben Spalding and Laken Donahue - [title of show]
  • Mr. Ben Spalding and Susie Meyer - Sweeney Todd

  • PERFORMANCE
    Leading Role
  • Evan Benjamin as Jeff in [title of show]
  • David Emery as Hunter in [title of show]
  • Trevor Lucente as Sweeney Todd in Sweeney Todd

  • Supporting Role
  • Amanda Bergmann as Actor D in The Triangle Factory Fire Project
  • Lizzie Girvin as Actor C in The Triangle Factory Fire Project
  • Brendon Embry as Actor 2 in The Triangle Factory Fire Project
  • Trevor Lucente as Actor 3 in The Triangle Factory Fire Project
  • Trevor Lucente as Rod in Avenue Q
  • Lauren Meltzer as Christmas Eve in Avenue Q
  • Evan Benjamin as Brian in Avenue Q
  • Caleb Holbrook as Gary Coleman in Avenue Q
  • Brendon Embry as Boris Kohlenkov in You Can’t Take It With You
  • Kara Jobe as Olga Katrina in You Can’t Take It With You
  • Brandon Crichfield as Anthony Hope in Sweeney Todd
  • Brendon Embry as Adolfo Pirelli in Sweeney Todd
  • Isaac Ingle as Beadle Bamford in Sweeney Todd
  • Back to Top


    AWARDS FOR 2011-2012

    BEST OVERALL PRODUCTIONS

  • Urinetown: The Musical
  • The Ladies Man
  • Rabbit Hole

  • AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

    DESIGN AND PRODUCTION
    Lighting Design
  • Mr. Joe Beumer - Urinetown: The Musical
  • David Corson - Rabbit Hole

  • Choreography
  • Ms. Tenille Redmond and Jessica Maxson - Chicago

  • Scenic Design
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier and Sara Jentoft - Urinetown: The Musical
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier and Alan Ehret - The Ladies Man
  • Emily Duerr - Rabbit Hole

  • DIRECTION
    Direction
  • Kate Robinson - Rabbit Hole

  • Musical Direction
  • Mr. Ben Spalding - Urinetown: The Musical

  • PERFORMANCE
    Leading Role
  • Nick Beecroft as Officer Lockstock in Urinetown: The Musical
  • Carly Snyder as Hope Cladwell in Urinetown: The Musical
  • Brendon Embry as Bassinet in The Ladies Man
  • Evan Benjamin as Buddy Layman in The Diviners
  • Alex Roesch as C.C. Showers in The Diviners
  • Erin Ulman as Becca in Rabbit Hole

  • Supporting Role
  • Susie Meyer as Little Sally in Urinetown: The Musical
  • Trevor Lucente as Etienne in The Ladies Man
  • Carly Snyder as Nat in Rabbit Hole
  • Jackie Mulay as Izzy in Rabbit Hole
  • Trevor Lucente as Amos Hart in Chicago

  • Ensemble
  • Cast of Rabbit Hole

  • Orchestra
  • Student Orchestra of Urinetown: The Musical
  • AWARDS OF MERIT

    DESIGN AND PRODUCTION
    Costume Design
  • Mrs. Jan Kledzik - Urinetown: The Musical
  • Mrs. Jan Kledzik - The Ladies Man
  • Slava Tchoul and Karen Johnson - Rabbit Hole

  • Properties
  • Andrew Diamond and Emily Duerr - The Ladies Man

  • Lighting Design
  • David Corson - The Ladies Man
  • Mr. Joe Beumer and Alan Ehret - The Diviners

  • Sound Design
  • Megan Frazier - The Ladies Man
  • Jackie Wagner - The Diviners
  • Megan Frazier and Jackie Wagner - Rabbit Hole

  • DIRECTION
    Direction
  • Mr. Joe Beumer and Colleen Kochensparger - Urinetown: The Musical

  • PERFORMANCE
    Leading Role
  • Nick Beecroft as Howie in Rabbit Hole
  • Nick Beecroft as Billy Flynn in Chicago

  • Supporting Role
  • Erin Ulman as Little Becky Two Shoe in Urinetown: The Musical
  • Amy Corson as Penelope Pennywise in Urinetown: The Musical
  • Charlie Arthur as Gustav Aubin in The Ladies Man
  • Erin Ulman as Suzanne Aubin in The Ladies Man
  • Amy Corson as Madame Aigreville in The Ladies Man
  • Jackie Mulay as Darlene Henshaw in The Diviners
  • Isaac Ingle as Jason in Rabbit Hole
  • Meredith Eckle as Matron “Mama” Morton in Chicago

  • Ensemble
  • The Cast of Urinetown: The Musical

  • Orchestra
  • Student Orchestra of Chicago
  • Back to Top


    AWARDS FOR 2010-2011

    BEST OVERALL PRODUCTIONS

  • All Shook Up and The Diary of Anne Frank

  • AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

    DESIGN AND PRODUCTION
    Lighting Design
  • Mr. Joe Beumer & Andrew Diamond - All Shook Up

  • Projection Design
  • Emily Duerr - The Diary of Anne Frank

  • Properties
  • Cat Palmer and Tara Fugate - The Diary of Anne Frank

  • Scenic Design
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier - The Diary of Anne Frank

  • DIRECTION
    Direction
  • Amy Corson - Crimes of the Heart

  • Orchestra
  • Orchestra under the direction of Ms. Melissa Durst - All Shook Up

  • PERFORMANCE
    Leading Role
  • Brendon Embry as Otto Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Carly Snyder as Natalie in All Shook Up
  • AWARDS OF MERIT

    DESIGN AND PRODUCTION
    Costume Design
  • Mrs. Jan Kledzik - The Diary of Anne Frank

  • Properties
  • Cat Palmer, Katy Jentoft, Sara Jentoft - Crimes of the Heart

  • Scenic Design
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier, Joe Kelzer - Hello, Dolly!
  • Suzuka Watanabe - Crimes of the Heart

  • Sound Design
  • Andrew Diamond - Crimes of the Heart

  • PERFORMANCE
    Ensemble Performance
  • The Cast of Crimes of the Heart - Crimes of the Heart

  • Leading Role
  • Aubrey Keith as Lenny in Crimes of the Heart
  • Erin Ulman as Meg in Crimes of the Heart

  • Supporting Role
  • Erin Ulman as Margot Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Kate Robinson as Edith Frank in The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Back to Top


    AWARDS FOR 2009-2010

    BEST OVERALL PRODUCTION

  • 42nd Street

  • AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

    DIRECTION
  • Mr. Joe Beumer - 42nd Street

  • DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY
  • Ms. Tenille Redmond - 42nd Street

  • LIGHTING DESIGN
  • Jack Gallagher - 42nd Street
  • Jack Gallagher - Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced

  • SET DESIGN
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier - 42nd Street

  • PERFORMANCE - SUPPORTING ROLE
  • Kyle Hansen as Abner Dillon - 42nd Street
  • Liz Durrenberg as Maggie Jones - 42nd Street
  • Amy Corson as Dora Bunner (Bunny) - Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced
  • Anthony Sagaria as Uncle (the body) - Lucky Stiff
  • David Budde as Dr. Vincent DiRuzzio - Lucky Stiff

  • PERFORMANCE - LEADING ROLE
  • Alex Dereix as Dorothy Brock - 42nd Street
  • Anthony Sagaria as Inspector Craddock - Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced
  • Ian Benjamin as Patrick Simmons - Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced
  • Bryan Burckle as Elwood P. Dowd - Harvey
  • Bryan Burckle as Luigi Gaudi - Lucky Stiff

  • PERFORMANCE - ENSEMBLE
  • The Cast of Lucky Stiff
  • AWARDS OF MERIT

    COSTUME DESIGN
  • Mrs. Jan Kledzik - 42nd Street

  • DIRECTION
  • Mr. Joe Beumer and David Budde - Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced

  • LIGHTING DESIGN
  • Jack Gallagher - Lucky Stiff

  • MUSICAL DIRECTION
  • Ms. Melissa Durst - 42nd Street
  • Ms. Melissa Durst - Lucky Stiff

  • ORCHESTRAL MUSIC
  • The Orchestra of Lucky Stiff

  • PROPERTIES
  • Katy Jentoft, Sara Jentoft, Karen Johnson - 42nd Street
  • Karen Johnson - Harvey

  • SET DESIGN
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier - Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced

  • PERFORMANCE - SUPPORTING ROLE
  • Anthony Sagaria as Billy Lawlor - 42nd Street
  • Murry Chelette as Andy Lee - 42nd Street
  • Rachel Meyer as Ann Reilly - 42nd Street
  • Robbie Sellers as Pat Denning - 42nd Street
  • Jamie O'Neil as Julia Simmons- Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced
  • Kyle Hansen as Duane Wilson - Harvey
  • Liz Durrenberg as Dominique/Ensemble - Lucky Stiff
  • Robbie Sellers as Bellhop/Ensemble - Lucky Stiff

  • PERFORMANCE - LEADING ROLE
  • Alicia Norris as Peggy Sawyer - 42nd Street
  • David Budde as Julian Marsh - 42nd Street
  • Rachel Meyer as Miss Marple- Agatha Christie's A Murder is Announced
  • Carly Graham as Rita LaPorta - Lucky Stiff
  • Ian Benjamin as Harry Witherspoon - Lucky Stiff
  • Rachel Meyer as Annabel Glick - Lucky Stiff

  • PERFORMANCE - ENSEMBLE
  • The Cast of 42nd Street
  • Back to Top


    AWARDS FOR 2008-2009

    BEST OVERALL PRODUCTIONS

    You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
    Once Upon a Mattress


    AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

    DIRECTION
  • Mr. Joe Beumer & Kyle Hansen - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

  • ENSEMBLE
  • You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

  • MUSICAL DIRECTION
  • Beth Hill - Once Upon a Mattress

  • PERFORMANCE
  • Alex Dereix as Lucy - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Bryan Burckle as Snoopy - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Rachel Meyer as Sally - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Bryan Burckle as Wizard/Nightingale - Once Upon a Mattress
  • Kellen Loyle as Jester - Once Upon a Mattress
  • Jarod Garel as Henry Drummond - Inherit the Wind

  • SET DESIGN
  • Mr. Joe Beumer - Once Upon a Mattress
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

  • SPECIAL
  • Orchestra: Kieren Smith, Matt Karp, Stephen Miller - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • AWARDS OF MERIT

    CHOREOGRAPHY
  • Ms. Tenille Redmond & Emily Kennard - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

  • COSTUME DESIGN
  • Sharon Holzer - Once Upon a Mattress

  • DIRECTION
  • Mr. Joe Beumer & Alex Dereix - Inherit the Wind

  • ENSEMBLE
  • Inherit the Wind
  • Once Upon a Mattress

  • LIGHTING DESIGN
  • Jack Gallagher - Once Upon a Mattress

  • MUSICAL DIRECTION
  • Ms. Melissa Durst - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

  • PERFORMANCE
  • Bryan Burckle as Elijah - Inherit the Wind
  • Caroline Schoeffler as Princess Winnifred - Once Upon a Mattress
  • Courtney Wallace as Queen Aggravain - Once Upon a Mattress
  • Kyle Hansen as King Sextimus - Once Upon a Mattress
  • Jarod Garel as Schroeder - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
  • Kellen Loyle as Melinda - Inherit the Wind
  • Robbie Sellers as Linus - You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

  • PROPERTIES
  • Wes Yount - Once Upon a Mattress

  • SET DESIGN
  • Mr. Joe Beumer - The Importance of Being Earnest
  • Mr. Mike Cordonnier - Inherit the Wind

  • SOUND DESIGN
  • Parker Shanks - Once Upon a Mattress

  • SPECIAL
  • Orchestra by Mr. Brandon Barrometti - Once Upon a Mattress
  • Technical Direction by Danny Kroger - Once Upon a Mattress
  • Back to Top
    Back to Awards page